Privacy statement

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

General statement
The UX Design Institute fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to the website will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information
The UX Design Institute does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by subscribing to our email list). Any information which you provide in this way is used by the UX Design Institute only in line for the purposes for which you provided it. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

Complaints about data processed via the website
If you are concerned about how personal data are processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the attention of The UX Design Institute at hello@uxdesigninstitute.com.

Cookies
This website uses cookies, small pieces of data sent by a website's server to your computer that allow that website to retrieve your user preferences, to personalise your visits and to simplify any sign-in procedures.

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATED MAY 2018
We have updated our privacy policy in line with new GDPR regulations. This details how and why we collect, store and process your data in a clear and transparent format.

What personal data do we collect
Personal data we collect from you can include the following:
Name
Email address,
Telephone number
Purchase history (we do not store any credit card information)
Social media engagement (for example if you tag us in a post sharing details of our products or events attended)
Online course tracking (for example, statistics about interactions with our services, such as course progression, exercises completed or exams taken)
General location

When do we collect your personal data
We collect your data at the following times:
When you purchase one of our services.
When you engage with our customer support team.
When you fill out our contact or marketing forms on our website (for example our ‘Get in touch’ form).
On social media platforms (for example when you fill out a form on Facebook, Twitter or LinkedIn)

How we use your personal data
We use your data for communication purposes and to provide our services to you:
For the purposes of training events attended onsite or online, the data that is collected by the UX Design Institute is used to plan and manage the event for which you are registered, as well as email you relevant details about the event.
We also use your date to provide services requested, process requests and orders (such as a booking via invoice)
To conduct customer satisfaction surveys to help improve our products, (we use Survey Monkey for this).
Provide you with information on products, services and promotions (which you can opt out of at any time.)

Who do we share your data with
The UX Design Institute does not share your personal data with any third parties.
We use cookies on our website. You can review our cookies policy here.

Data security
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention
We will retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. For this reason, retention periods will vary depending on how or why your data was collected.

Your legal rights
You have a number of rights available to you regarding your personal information and what happens with it.
You have a right to have your data processed in a fair and transparent way.
Be informed about how your personal data is being used (as stated in this privacy policy).
Access personal data we hold about you.
Require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data.
Require us to delete personal data concerning you (please note this can affect you receiving information regarding a product or event you have signed up to).
Request that we transfer your personal data to you.
Object at any time to processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
Request to withdraw consent.